92nd Annual Fall Fair


93 Years of Fairs

Saturday August 18, 2018

10 am to 4 pm

Mayne Island Agricultural Fair

For Canada’s 150 Celebration we recognized the history of Miners’ Bay. As this is where the miners stopped to rest on their way from the ships arriving in Victoria to the gold fields of British Columbia and the Yukon we set up a gold panning event where children and adults can come and try their luck at finding hidden jewels in the sand.

Zucchini races Aug 2016

The 2016 Great Zucchini Races

Zucchini Races – General Guidelines

Four age groups  – 6 and below, 7 to 9 years, 10 to 12 years and 13 years plus
Registration forms will be used for each age category.

There will be two segments of races.

  1. First segment of about an hour to an hour and a half to select the top three fastest in each age group.
  2. Second segment about a half an hour after a break to re-run the three fastest in each category and find the over-all winner in each age group (check the schedule on our website for times).

The cars are to be constructed using a “real zucchini – no other squash” with wheels attached to the zucchini or the  zucchini attached to a toy car.  No motors allowed.
The cars will be no wider than 20 cm (9 inches), the  wheel base (distance between front and back axle) will be no longer than 30 cm (12 inches).
The over-all weight finished car cannot exceed 1.5 kg (about 3 lbs). 
The format for the construction of the cars will be similar to last year. Participants are encouraged to construct their cars at home but we will have a table where cars can be constructed with supplies provided.  This will be available before the races start.

Decorations: 
Participants are encouraged to decorate their cars with innovative materials. Decorating supplies will be provided on-site for those cars built there. 
Prizes/Awards :
Every entry will receive a participant’s ribbon.
There will three winners in each age category for preliminary run off as well as a Grand Champion for the final run off for each category.
As well there will be three winners in each age category for “Best Decorated “entry.  These awards/prizes may be presented at same time as children Agricultural trophies.  (see schedule) 
The location will be the same as last year with a rope fence to keep participants/crowd back from race track to allow better visibility, safety and selection of winners.  

 race team of Jon Hoff, Ray Hagkull, Tony Smith and Brian Haller

The Parade

Parade starts at 11:30 a.m.Scan_20140615

Judging of floats, bikes and animals at 10:30 a.m.

Are you going to be in the parade?

Entry deadline – 5:30 p.m. on the Tuesday prior to the fair

Entry forms can be dropped off at the Agricultural Hall on registration days (Monday and Tuesday) August 14 and 15, 1 to 5:30 pm.

Exhibition Entries

After July 1, 2017. Check the accompanying PDF (click here) of the fair booklet for rules and regulations, category divisions and entry deadlines.

Attention to people planning to enter fruits, vegetables and flowers into the fair exhibits:
On Monday July 31 from 1 to 3 pm in the Ag Hall Julie Schueck will be presenting a seminar on how to enter these items into a fair. How to present your exhibit. What will the judges be looking for. This seminar is open to all exhibition entrants and it is FREE.

For any inquiries please contact us at mayneagsociety@gmail.com.

 

Fall Fair 2017 Trophies  –  Last Year’s Winners

 

Children’s Trophies

Dodd’s Cup (Most Points overall – children)                                        Grace Garrett

Most Points in Group A (under 7)                                                          Hanna Sheppard

Most Points in Group B (8 – 10 years)                                                  Taisho Gilmour

Most Points in Group C (11 – 12 years)                                                Grace Garrett

Most Points in Group D (13 – 15 years)                                                Malia Steele

Baking Cup                                                                                            Eva Roberts

Crafts Cup                                                                                             Nadia Ebrahim

Sheppard Sarafis Trophy for Best Poetry                                             Zoe Sayers

Best Birdhouse One class for all ages $10                                           Anya Sinal

Winnie Hayhurst Sewing Cup                                                               Grace Garrett and                                                                                                               Tanya Roberts

Thorson Trophy (Recycled Art)                                                             Ella Couture and                                                                                                                 Ben Janetka

Quilting  – $10 prize                                                                               no entries

Best Bran Muffins                                                                                  no entries

Sprague Trophy for Children’s Photography –                                      Lena Duffield and

Best in Show                                                                                        Taisho Gilmour

Marjorie Haggart Art Trophy                                                                 Grace Garrett

Best Photography in Show – rosette                                                    Noah Gutiw

 

Adult Trophies

Bank of Montreal (Produce 100 – 167)                                                Mirjam Moore

Oceanwood Country Inn Trophy (Wine 179 – 191)                              Peter McComb

George Slinn Memorial Trophy (Floral 200 – 246)                               Mirjam Moore

Best Floral Arrangement (Floral 200 – 205)                                         Robyn Yeldon

Fred Bennett Memorial Trophy (Best rose in Fair)                                Brian Steele

Best Floral Arrangement in Show – rosette                                          Robyn Yeldon

McGill Trophy (Best Loaf of Bread)                                                       Jeannine Merinuk

– plus rosette

F.W. Mathews Trophy (Baking and Canning)                                        Joanna Weeks

Best Pie In Fair – rosette                                                                       Mirjam Moore

Canning Collection Prize – 1st place                                                      no entries

Williams Trophy – Needle Arts                                                               Pat Todd

Silver Thimble Award (Quilting)                                                              Susan Charles                                                                                                                    and Mirjam Moore

Best Quilt in Fair – rosette                                                                     Sandra Sandvik

Vera Greene Memorial Trophy (Knitting and Crocheting)                     Pat Todd

Best Hand knitted Item $50.00 (Millie Leathers Memorial)                   Bliss Leathers

Repel Trophy (Recycled Art)                                                                 no entries

Fred Flick Trophy (Crafts)                                                                    Dorota Peacock,                                                                                                                  George Bathgate,                                                                                                                June Hamer,                                                                                                                        Cheryl Funk

Randall Trophy (Fine Arts)                                                                    Marta Izsak

Photolec Trophy (Photography)                                                             Annette Witteman

Best Photography in Fair – rosette                                                        Jodie Waldie

BC Tel Trophy (Most Points Overall – Adult)                                         Mirjam Moore

Legion Cup (Most Points by a Mayne Island Resident)                        Mirjam Moore

Silver Maynes (Most Points by a Member)                                           Mirjam Moore

Best Float in Fair                                                                                   Mayne Island                                                                                                                       Quilters’ Guild

BC Fairs                                Peoples’ Choice             

BC Fairs – Mason Jar                                                                          Sandra Sandvik

BC Fairs – Mug Rug                                                                            Leslie Campbell

BC Fairs – Sepia Photo Collection                                                      Zoe Sayers

 

 The End FF parade 2014